The community speaks

Every year, our program includes keynote speeches by some of the top thinkers and trend-makers in pharma, biotech, medtech, digital health, investment & funding, regulatory.

NLS Days features company presentations organised into tracks that interest specific audiences and fields, for example: pharma and biotechnology in R&D, therapeutics or diagnostics, academic and startup innovators, services providers.

Super Sessions address hot topics in science, business development and market strategies.

In between all of these delightful speaking events, we make sure everyone is refreshed by a classic Swedish ‘fika’ – all that your heart desires, plus lots of coffee.

Dr. Ulla Aapola

Project Leader, University of Tampere, Spark Finland

10 Sep 16:00 Exhibition Hall - Level 4 Academic Catwalk

Dr. Bertil Abrahamsson

Senior Principal Scientist, AstraZeneca

11 Sep 16:45 Room 35-36 Workshop 2 – The Innovative Medicine Initiative

Dr. Magnus Aronsen

Project Leader, UiO, Spark Norway

10 Sep 16:00 Exhibition Hall - Level 4 Academic Catwalk

Dr. Ann Atlas

Senior Scientific Advisor I-O and HCV, BMS

11 Sep 15:15 Plenary Room - Level 5 Super Session 4 – Precision Medicine

Mr. Kim Baden-Kristensen

Founder & CEO, Brain+

11 Sep 09:30 Plenary Room - Level 5 Super Session 1 – Financing

Ms. Nicola Bedlington

Secretary General, European Patients' Forum

11 Sep 11:30 Plenary Room - Level 5 Super Session 2 – Return on Engagement

Mr. David Bejker

President and CEO, Affibody AB

Dr. Sonia Benhamida

Senior Vice President Healthcare, DNB

11 Sep 09:30 Plenary Room - Level 5 Super Session 1 – Financing

Mr. Peter Benson

Co-founder and Managing Partner, Sunstone Life Science Ventures

12 Sep 11:15 Plenary Room - Level 5 Super Session 8 – Catching the Immuno-Oncology wave!

Ms. Johanna Berg

Partner and European Patent Attorney, AWA

12 Sep 11:15 Room 35-36 Workshop 4 – Intellectual Property

Dr. Christel Bergström

Associate Professor, Uppsala University

11 Sep 16:45 Plenary Room - Level 5 Super Session 5 – Drug Delivery of the Future

Dr. Magnus Björsne

CEO, , AstraZeneca BioVentureHub

11 Sep 14:00 Plenary Room - Level 5 Super Session 3 – Crossroads in BioPharma and HealthTech

Mr. Patrick Boisseau

Programme Manager on Nanomedicine, CEA-Leti

11 Sep 14:00 Room 35-36 Special Session – Nanomedicine

Dr. Martin Bonde

CEO, Vaccibody

12 Sep 11:15 Plenary Room - Level 5 Super Session 8 – Catching the Immuno-Oncology wave!

Dr. Filippo Bosco

Founder & CEO, BluSense Diagnostics

11 Sep 14:00 Room 35-36 Special Session – Nanomedicine

Dr. Johan Botling

Researcher, Uppsala University

11 Sep 15:15 Plenary Room - Level 5 Super Session 4 – Precision Medicine

Mr. John Brennan

Secretary General, Europabio

11 Sep 08:30 Plenary Room - Level 5 Opening Plenary

Dr. Petter Brodin

Facility Director, SciLifeLab

12 Sep 11:15 Room 24-25 Workshop 3 – SciLifeLab – Emerging Technologies

Ms. Christina Busmalis

Director, Global Life Sciences at IBM Watson Health

12 Sep 14:00 Plenary Room - Level 5 Super Session 9 – Artificial Intelligence in Life Science

Dr. Colm Carrol

Scientific Project Manager, IMI Joint Undertaking

11 Sep 16:45 Room 35-36 Workshop 2 – The Innovative Medicine Initiative

Ms. Magda Chlebus

Director Science Policy, EFPIA

11 Sep 16:45 Room 35-36 Workshop 2 – The Innovative Medicine Initiative

Mr. Stephan Christgau

Senio Partner, Novo Seeds

11 Sep 09:30 Plenary Room - Level 5 Super Session 1 – Financing

Dr. Jostein Dahle

CSO, Nordic Nanovector

Prof. Mark Daly

Director, Institute for Molecular Medicine Finland (FIMM)

12 Sep 14:00 Plenary Room - Level 5 Super Session 9 – Artificial Intelligence in Life Science

Dr. Maureen Deehan

Head of Corporate Development & Strategy, Nordic Nanovector

11 Sep 14:00 Room 35-36 Special Session – Nanomedicine

Dr. Emilio Erazo-Fischer

Associate Director of Global Oncology BD, Boehringer Ingelheim

12 Sep 11:15 Plenary Room - Level 5 Super Session 8 – Catching the Immuno-Oncology wave!

Dr. Elin Esbjörner-Winters

Associate Professor, Biophysical Chemistry and Biochemistry, Chalmers University

11 Sep 16:45 Plenary Room - Level 5 Super Session 5 – Drug Delivery of the Future

Ms. Ebba Fåhraeus

CEO, SmiLe Incubator

Prof. Craig Garner

Berlin Institute of Health, Founder SPARK Berlin

10 Sep 16:00 Exhibition Hall - Level 4 Academic Catwalk

Ms. Jennifer Grönqvist

Business Advisor HealthTech Nordic, SSP

11 Sep 14:00 Plenary Room - Level 5 Super Session 3 – Crossroads in BioPharma and HealthTech

Dr. Gunnveig Grødeland

Project Leader, UiO, Spark Norway

10 Sep 16:00 Exhibition Hall - Level 4 Academic Catwalk

Dr. Sara Gunnerås

Diector EU Support Office, SwedenBIO

11 Sep 15:15 Plenary Room - Level 5 Super Session 4 – Precision Medicine

Mr. Jacob Guntherberg

Partner, HealthCap

11 Sep 09:30 Plenary Room - Level 5 Super Session 1 – Financing

Prof. Per Hall

Professor, Karolinska Institutet

10 Sep 16:00 Exhibition Hall - Level 4 Academic Catwalk

Dr. Lars G.J. Hammarström

Strategic Relations Officer, SciLifeLab

12 Sep 11:15 Room 24-25 Workshop 3 – SciLifeLab – Emerging Technologies

Dr. Mats Hansen

CEO, Spago Nanomedical

11 Sep 14:00 Room 35-36 Special Session – Nanomedicine

Ms. Carolina Hawranek

Head of PR and Communications, Umeå Biotech Incubator

10 Sep 18:00 Exhibition Hall - Level 4 Startup Challenge @ NLSDays 2018

Prof. Klaus Hedman

Project Leader, University of Helsinki, Spark Finland

10 Sep 16:00 Exhibition Hall - Level 4 Academic Catwalk

Dr. Minna Hendolin

Senior Director Health & Wellbeing, Business Finland

12 Sep 14:00 Plenary Room - Level 5 Super Session 9 – Artificial Intelligence in Life Science

Mr. Hans Herklots

Managing Director, LifeSci Advisors

12 Sep 08:30 Plenary Room - Level 5 Super Session 6 – International Investors Pitching

Dr. Visa Honkanen

Director Strategic Development, Helsinki University Hospital

12 Sep 14:00 Plenary Room - Level 5 Super Session 9 – Artificial Intelligence in Life Science

Dr. Annika Jenmalm-Jensen

Infrastructure Director, SciLifeLab

12 Sep 11:15 Room 24-25 Workshop 3 – SciLifeLab – Emerging Technologies

Ms. Louise Jonshammar

Attorney At Law, Awapatent

12 Sep 11:15 Room 35-36 Workshop 4 – Intellectual Property

Mr. Magnus Jörntén-Karlsson

Project Director, AstraZeneca R&D

11 Sep 14:00 Plenary Room - Level 5 Super Session 3 – Crossroads in BioPharma and HealthTech

Dr. Stig Jørgensen

Program Director ReproUnion

12 Sep 09:45 Plenary Room - Level 5 Super Session 7 – Reproductive Medicine

Dr. Øyvind Kongstun-Arnesen

CEO, Ultimovacs

11 Sep 09:30 Plenary Room - Level 5 Super Session 1 – Financing

Prof. Mikael Kubista

CEO and Founder, ATAA BioCenter

11 Sep 16:45 Room 35-36 Workshop 2 – The Innovative Medicine Initiative

Dr. Shiva Kumar

VP & Chief Strategy Officer, IBM Watson

11 Sep 08:30 Plenary Room - Level 5 Opening Plenary

Dr. Ylva Trolle Lagerros

Associate Professor, Karolinska Institutet

10 Sep 16:00 Exhibition Hall - Level 4 Academic Catwalk

Prof. Ulf Landegren

Facility Director, SciLifeLab

12 Sep 11:15 Room 24-25 Workshop 3 – SciLifeLab – Emerging Technologies

Mr. Magnus Larsson

CEO, Promimic

11 Sep 14:00 Room 35-36 Special Session – Nanomedicine

Dr. Sara Lei

Clinical Advisor, Karolinska University Hospital

11 Sep 14:00 Plenary Room - Level 5 Super Session 3 – Crossroads in BioPharma and HealthTech

Ms. Sandra Lindvall

Patent Attorney, Awapatent

12 Sep 11:15 Room 35-36 Workshop 4 – Intellectual Property

Prof. Joakim Lundeberg

Facility Director, SciLifeLab

12 Sep 11:15 Room 24-25 Workshop 3 – SciLifeLab – Emerging Technologies

Mr. Anders Martin-Löf

CFO, Wilson Therapeutics

11 Sep 09:30 Plenary Room - Level 5 Super Session 1 – Financing

Mr. Niklas Mattsson

Partner and European Patent Attorney, Awapatent

12 Sep 11:15 Room 35-36 Workshop 4 – Intellectual Property

Mr. Anders Olausson

Agrenska Centre, CEO

Dr. Ana Palma

Senior Director Global HTA & Patient Access Lead, Sobi

11 Sep 11:30 Plenary Room - Level 5 Super Session 2 – Return on Engagement

Dr. Agneta Richter-Dahlfors

CEO, EBBA Biotech

11 Sep 14:00 Room 35-36 Special Session – Nanomedicine

Dr. Gunnar Sandberg

Program Director, Vinnova

11 Sep 16:45 Room 35-36 Workshop 2 – The Innovative Medicine Initiative

Dr. Ulrica Sehlstedt

Partner, Arthur D. Little

11 Sep 15:15 Plenary Room - Level 5 Super Session 4 – Precision Medicine

Dr. Eva Sjökvist-Saers

CEO & Managing Director, APL

11 Sep 16:45 Plenary Room - Level 5 Super Session 5 – Drug Delivery of the Future

Dr. Simon Skjøde Jensen

CEO and Co-Founder, MonTa Biosciences

12 Sep 11:15 Plenary Room - Level 5 Super Session 8 – Catching the Immuno-Oncology wave!

Mr. Jonas Skogestad

Project Leader, UiO, Spark Norway

10 Sep 16:00 Exhibition Hall - Level 4 Academic Catwalk

Dr. Erica Sloan

Group Leader, Cancer & Neural-Immune Research Lab, Monash University

12 Sep 11:15 Plenary Room - Level 5 Super Session 8 – Catching the Immuno-Oncology wave!

Dr. Patrik Sobocki

Investment Manager, Industrifonden

11 Sep 09:30 Plenary Room - Level 5 Super Session 1 – Financing

Ms. Katja Stout

Managing Director, Scius Communications

12 Sep 08:30 Plenary Room - Level 5 Super Session 6 – International Investors Pitching

Mr. Nicolaj Sörensen

CEO & President, Orexo

11 Sep 09:30 Plenary Room - Level 5 Super Session 1 – Financing

Dr. Gaspar Taroncher-Oldenburg

Editor-at-Large, Nature Publishing Group

12 Sep 11:15 Plenary Room - Level 5 Super Session 8 – Catching the Immuno-Oncology wave!

Dr. Ingrid Teigland Akay

Managing Partner, Hadean Ventures

12 Sep 08:30 Plenary Room - Level 5 Super Session 6 – International Investors Pitching

11 Sep 14:00 Plenary Room - Level 5 Super Session 3 – Crossroads in BioPharma and HealthTech

Mr. Kristian Thulin

CSO, Obducat Technologies

11 Sep 14:00 Room 35-36 Special Session – Nanomedicine

Dr. Markku Toivonen

Scientific Director, NDA Group

11 Sep 11:30 Plenary Room - Level 5 Super Session 2 – Return on Engagement

Dr. Anna Törner

Managing Director, Scandinavian Development Services

11 Sep 15:15 Room 35-36 Workshop 1 – Services Providers as Trusted Partners

Dr. Marcel Van Duin

VP, Head Reproductive Health & Endocrinology Research, Ferring Pharmaceuticals Ferring Pharmaceuticals

12 Sep 09:45 Plenary Room - Level 5 Super Session 7 – Reproductive Medicine

Dr. Rita Vassena

Scientific Director, Eugin, Executive Member of ESHRE

12 Sep 09:45 Plenary Room - Level 5 Super Session 7 – Reproductive Medicine

Prof. Gunnar Von Heljne

Facility Director, SciLifeLab

12 Sep 11:15 Room 24-25 Workshop 3 – SciLifeLab – Emerging Technologies

Prof. Marie Wahlgren

Deputy Head, Department of Food Technology, Lund University

11 Sep 16:45 Plenary Room - Level 5 Super Session 5 – Drug Delivery of the Future

Dr. Richa Wilson

Associate Director, Digital and Personalized Healthcare, Roche Partnering

12 Sep 11:15 Plenary Room - Level 5 Super Session 8 – Catching the Immuno-Oncology wave!

Mr. Craig Wylie

Partner, Arthur D. Little

11 Sep 15:15 Plenary Room - Level 5 Super Session 4 – Precision Medicine